2016 All Canadian Contest Winners

Jan 12, 2017

Jersey Canada is pleased to announce the winners of the 2016 All Canadian Contest!

In its 61st year, the All Canadian Contest is a Jersey Canada award program that recognizes top cows on the show circuit.  Traditionally these cows enjoy the attention and prestige of being named All Canadian.

Nominees for each class were appointed by the All Canadian Selection Committee.  In confidence, judges from all qualifying shows across Canada were invited to review the nominees and submit their placings.  A total of nine judges placed the 2016 nominees.  Points were assigned for each placing, in order to determine the overall All Canadian, Reserve, and Honorable Mention for each class.  All Canadian winners will be presented with an award at the Jersey Canada Annual General Meeting.

The Champion Cow of the 2016 All Canadian Contest, for the second year in a row, is MUSQIE IATOLA MARTHA ET, owned and exhibited by Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna WI, USA.  MARTHA was named Supreme Champion and Grand Champion Jersey at both the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair and World Dairy Expo.  MARTHA was bred by Musqie Valley Farms in Nova Scotia.

The Champion Heifer of the 2016 All Canadian Contest, also for the second year in a row, is BRANDERVALE NAUGHTY NOSTALGIA, owned and exhibited by Milk Source Genetics, Kaukauna WI, USA.  NOSTALGIA was named Junior Champion at the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair, and Reserve Junior Champion at World Dairy Expo.  NOSTALGIA was bred by James Alexander and Tyler & Debbie Brander in Ontario.

Jersey Canada would like to thank Agri-Brands Purina as premier sponsor, and Barney Printing for their generous support of the All Canadian program. Official results are as follows: 

4-H Jr-Int Calf 

All Canadian: PAULLYN FIREPOWER RABECKA
Reserve: GOLDEN GETAWAY EXOTICA
Honorable Mention: ALEXVALE VIVITAR GOODIELICIOUS
Also Nominated: GOLDEN MEADOW DAVID KIGGER, CEDARVILLA JADE TIDDLYWINKS, SLEEGERHOLM GUNMAN NATASHA. 

4-H Senior Calf

All Canadian: AVONLEA CF BREEZE'S BRISTOL ET
Reserve: CHARLYN TEQUILA BELLA
Honorable Mention: BRIDON TIMBER PEACH
Also Nominated: GLENHOLME IMPRESSION JORGIE, AYRPORTE VALENTINO CERISE. 

4-H Summer Yearling

All Canadian (Unanimous): LOOKOUT TEQUILA GOTCHA
Reserve: PAULLOR AUSTEN JAYCEE
Honorable Mention: ALEXVALE GLORIBEA'S GEZUNDHEIT
Also Nominated: ENNISKILLEN PREMIER SUZETTE, PERENNIAL MEGAPOWER NINA, GLENEIL TEQUILA VEGGIE. 

4-H Junior Yearling 

All Canadian: BRENBE HG GORGEOUS
Reserve: PAULLOR AUSTEN ROULETTE
Honorable Mention: PURPLE FEVER PREMIER JODIE ET
Also Nominated: SLEEGERHOLM EXCITEMENT NUGYLEE, JONE'S V DROP IT LIKE ITS HOT, STRATHALLAN TYLER GILLIAN. 

Junior Calf 

All Canadian: DES4CHEMINS TEQUILA CANDY
Reserve: DRENTEX C BABY COLT
Honorable Mention: ARETHUSA COLTON KENDRA
Also Nominated: ARETHUSA SHOWDOWN CRYSTAL-ET, AVONLEA KEEPSAKES KLIMAX ET, LIBERTY GEN TEQUILA POPCORN ET. 

Intermediate Calf 

All Canadian: MARLAU PREMIER JACQUETTE
Reserve: CHARLYN KEEPER SATISFIED
Honorable Mention: GOLDEN GETAWAY EXOTICA
Also Nominated: ALEXVALE VIVITAR GOODIELICIOUS, PAULLYN FIREPOWER RABECKA, CABEROY F RUNNER MONALISA. 

Senior Calf

All Canadian: EDGELEA TEQUILA ROXANNE
Reserve: AVONLEA CF BREEZE'S BRISTOL ET
Honorable Mention: GLENHOLME EXCITATION CHARLIE
Also Nominated: CHARLYN TEQUILA EMMIE, ARETHUSA VINTAGE TEQUILA-ET, CHARLYN TEQUILA BELLA. 

Summer Yearling 

All Canadian (Unanimous): LOOKOUT TEQUILA GOTCHA
Reserve (Unanimous): GLENEIL TEQUILA VANITY
Honorable Mention (Unanimous): MB LUCKY LADY PATH TO FAME
Also Nominated: CADILLAC HIRED GUNMAN, CLAQUATO FLIRTS FUNKY MOTION, PAULLOR AUSTEN JAYCEE. 

Junior Yearling

All Canadian: ELLIOTTS COUNCILLER CORA-ET
Reserve: BRENBE HG GORGEOUS
Honorable Mention: PAULLOR AUSTEN ROULETTE
Also Nominated: LOOKOUT FOREVER IMPRESSED, LOOKOUT RIVER BABY, SLEEGERHOLM EXCITEMENT NUGYLEE. 

Intermediate Yearling

All Canadian (Unanimous): BRANDERVALE NAUGHTY NOSTALGIA
Reserve (Unanimous): ROLLING RIVER PRESS RELEASE
Honorable Mention: KELLOGG-BAY SALVATION RESPONSE
Also Nominated: AVONLEA CF STARSTRUCK ET, CHARLYN JK SHIMMER, RJF UNIQUE ONTIME MEMOIR ET. 

Junior Breeder's Herd 

All Canadian (Unanimous) - LOOKOUT FARM:  LOOKOUT FOREVER IMPRESSED, LOOKOUT RIVER BABY, LOOKOUT TEQUILA GOTCHA
Reserve AVONLEA GENETICS INC. - AVONLEA KEEPSAKES KLIMAX ET, AVONLEA CF BREEZE'S BRISTOL ET, AVONLEA CF STARSTRUCK ET
Honorable Mention - CHARLYN JERSEYS:  CHARLYN JK SHIMMER, CHARLYN TEQUILA EMMIE, CHARLYN KEEPER SATISFIED

Also Nominated: 
ALEXVALE FARMS: ALEXVALE GORIBEA'S GEZUNDHEIT, ALEXVALE VIVITAR GOODIELICIOUS;
ARETHUSA FARM: ARETHUSA COLTON KENDRA, ARETHUSA SHOWDOWN CRYSTAL, ARETHUSA VINTAGE TEQUILA;
LAURENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER: MARLAU PREMIER JAQUETTE, MARLAU TEQUILA ANOUCK, MARLAU TEQUILA RIVER BLANCHE. 

Milking Yearling 

All Canadian: MARLAU VALENTINO MARILEE
Reserve: LOOKOUT ITS GLO TIME ET
Honorable Mention: PAULLYN VANCE RAINELLE
Also Nominated: RJF GAMEDAY SURPRISE, LOOKOUT HONEY HERE I AM, BRIDON BRC ZELDA. 

Junior Two 

All Canadian (Unanimous): SOUTH MOUNTAIN SANTANAS SPIRIT-ET
Reserve: MAUGHLIN ASTUCE EMILY
Honorable Mention: TOP GENE IMP CASTALIE
Also Nominated: PLEASANT NOOK PREMIER MISS ME, GOLDEN TEQUILA KASHONDRA, RAPID BAY G GATSBY. 

Senior Two 

All Canadian (Unanimous): MB LUCKY LADY FELIZ NAVIDAD ET
Reserve: ARETHUSA IMPRESSION SUNSHINE-ET
Honorable Mention: MARLAU JOEL MARIA
Also Nominated: ARETHUSA HG SVANA-ET, BRIDON J EXPENSE, KARLIES GILLER KYLIE ET. 

Junior Three 

All Canadian: BRI-LIN KARBALLA SALVIA ET
Reserve: RJF TEQUILA JAZZ
Honorable Mention: PENINSULA VERBATIM MISS MINNIE
Also Nominated: BRI-LIN PREMIER SOLSTICE, BRIDON T TIME, GLENHOLME IMPRESSIONABLE TRAIT. 

Senior Three

All Canadian: SCHULTE BROS TEQUILA SHOT ET
Reserve: PAYNESIDE MAC N CHEESE
Honorable Mention: CROSSBROOK HG DIXIE-ET
Also Nominated: ENNISKILLEN REWARD SC MAMIE, LIBERTY GEN SSM POP-A-SQUAT, SCOTTIERE TRUDY MINISTER. 

Four Year Old 

All Canadian: PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA DAIQUIRI
Reserve: PLEASANT NOOK ACTION POSH
Honorable Mention: PAULLOR VIVITAR RAMBLE
Also Nominated: LOOKOUT GIVE ME A TRY ET, MARLAU SULTAN TITE, PLEASANT NOOK VINCENT CUPCAKE. 

Five Year Old

All Canadian (Unanimous): MUSQIE IATOLA MARTHA ET
Reserve (Unanimous): MARLAU SOCRATES ARCADIOS ET
Honorable Mention: PLEASANT NOOK TVT MISS EMMA
Also Nominated: ENNISKILLEN TEQUILA R DAISY, LONE PINE ON TIME BELIEVE, PLEASANT NOOK ACTION FRISKY. 

Mature Cow

All Canadian (Unanimous): PAULLOR GILLER RILEE
Reserve: PAGE-CREST EXCITATION KARLIE
Honorable Mention: MARYNOLE EXCITE ROSEY
Also Nominated: PLEASANT NOOK HAPPY BIRTHDAY, BRIDON IATOLA POLISH ET, HIDDEN DREAM GLASGOW RUBY. 

Breeder's Herd 

All Canadian (Unanimous) - PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS:  PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA DAIQUIRI, PLEASANT NOOK TVT MISS EMMA, PLEASANT NOOK ACTION POSH
Reserve - PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN:  PAULLOR GILLER RILEE, PAULLOR VIVITAR RAMBLE, PAULLOR RETURN JACINTA
Honorable Mention - LAUENT LAMBERT & JOHN WEAVER:  MARLAU JOEL MARIA, MARLAU SULTAN TITE, MARLAU SOCRATES ARCADIOS ET

Also Nominated: 
ARETHUSA FARM: ARETHUSA HG SVANA,ARETHUSA IMPRESSION SUNSHINE, ARETHUSA SUPREME EXCITEMENT;
BRIDON FARMS INC: BRIDON T TIME, BRIDON ROCKET AMUSE, BRIDON IATOLA POLISH ET;
LOOKOUT FARM: LOOKOUT HONEY HERE I AM, LOOKOUT ITS GLO TIME, LOOKOUT GIVE ME A TRY. 

Champion Heifer Champion Heifer: BRANDERVALE NAUGHTY NOSTALGIA
Champion Cow Champion Cow (Unanimous): MUSQIE IATOLA MARTHA ET

Back