A Supreme Showing for Jerseys at the Royal

Nov 11, 2013

The 2013 National Jersey Show was an impressive demonstration of the depth and quality of the Jersey breed in Canada.  A total of 252 head were evaluated by Judge Barclay Phoenix and Associate Judge Carl Phoenix, including 120 heifers and 132 cows.  The show took place over two days, and was capped off perfectly when the 2013 Grand Champion Jersey PAGE-CREST EXCITATION KARLIE was also named the 2013 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Supreme Champion!

The heifer classes were judged on Friday, November 8, 2013.  Top-three placings in each class include:

Junior Calf (22 head shown)
1. TIERNEYS VERBATIM LETA, TIERNEY FARM & PATRICK BOSLEY (B/O)
2. PURPLE FEVER VR CRYSTAL BROWN, PURPLE FEVER CATTLE CO
3. MISS TRIPLE T SHOWTIME, PURPLE FEVER CATTLE CO

Intermediate Calf (17 head shown)
1. SOUTH MOUNTAIN TEQUILA SANGRIA, ERNEST KEUFFNER & TERRY PACKARD (B/O)
2. SLEEGERHOLM REAGAN IKEA, MIKE SLEEGERS & ARI EKSTEIN
3. PIERSTEIN KYROS EVANGELINE, FERME ELEGANCE

Senior Calf (30 head shown)
1. EDGEBROOK TEQUILA SHILOH, BELFONTAINE GENETICS
2. PERENNIAL TEQUILA OPAL, LAURENT LAMBERT, L&L PEIRES DAIRY, WEAVERCROFT FARM
3. L`ORMIERE SULTAN ARIAT, CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULEN ET CA SICARD (B/O)

Summer Yearling (19 head shown)
1. LOOKOUT GLOW IN THE DARK ET, LOOKOUT JERSEYS & FRANK & DIANE BORBA (B/O)
2. TJ CLASSIC REMAKE VANNA-ET, JOE NASH & MICHAEL HEATH
3. PAYNESIDE BETTER THAN CHEDDAR, PAYNESIDE FARMS INC

Junior Yearling (21 head shown)
1. JR TEQUILA JUSTINA, PURPLE FEVER CATTLE CO
2. MISSISKA ARROW VENUS, FERME SCOTTIERE
3. HOMERIDGE REWARD VIOLET, BELFONTAINE GENETICS

Intermediate Yearling (11 head shown)
1. ELLIOTTS TEQUILA SENORITA, ERNEST KUEFFNER (B/O)
2. SOUTH MOUNTAIN COMERICA SASSY-ET, ERNEST KEUFFNER & TERRY PACKARD
3. JASPAR COLTON CHOCOLATE, RANDY & TARA BULLOCK

Junior Breeder’s Herd (8 herds shown)
1. SOUTH MOUNTAIN JERSEYS
2. LOOKOUT HOLSTEINS & JERSEYS
3. CHARLYN JERSEYS

Junior Champion:  LOOKOUT GLOW IN THE DARK ET, LOOKOUT JERSEYS & FRANK & DIANE BORBA
Reserve Junior Champion: JR TEQUILA JUSTINA, PURPLE FEVER CATTLE CO
Honourable Mention Junior Champion: MISSISKA ARROW VENUS, FERME SCOTTIERE

The Junior Breeder Banner was presented to Charlyn Jerseys of Warwick Township ON, and the Junior Exhibitor Banner was presented to Purple Fever Cattle Company of Saint-Placide QC.

The National Jersey Show resumed on the morning of Saturday, November 9, 2013 with the milking classes.  Top-three placings in each class include:

Milking Yearling (24 head shown)
1. JASPAR IATOLA EARMUFF, BRIDON FARMS (BU)
2. GARHAVEN IATOLA DUSK, ERNEST KEUFFNER & TERRY PACKARD
3. DRENTEX REWARD BRAVA, MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS (B/O)

Junior 2 Year Old (23 head shown)
1. MARLAU SOCRATES ARCADIOS, PATTY JONES & CYBIL FISHER (BU)
2. AVONLEA COMERICA VELVET, PATTY JONES, GENERVATIONS, MAPELWOOD FARMS, O'CONNOR LAND & CATTLE
3. SCOTTIERE KIGALY MINISTER, FERME SCOTTIERE (B/O)

Senior 2 Year Old (16 head shown)
1. BUDJON MINISTER LIGHTEN UP-ET, SHELBY OSTROM (BU)
2. RJF GRANT BATTLE, ROBERT JARRELL
3. SCOTTIERE TALINA MAX, FERME SCOTTIERE

Junior 3 Year Old (18 head shown)
1. ARETHUSA ONTIME VOGUE, WHISKEY RIVER & PLEASANT NOOK (BU)
2. PAULLOR GILLER RILEE, PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN (B/O)
3. AVONLEA KOOKIE DOUGH-ET, AVONLEA GENETICS INC

Intermediate Champion: ARETHUSA ONTIME VOGUE, WHISKEY RIVER & PLEASANT NOOK
Reserve Intermediate Champion:  PAULLOR GILLER RILEE, PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN
Honourable Mention Intermediate Champion: BUDJON MINISTER LIGHTEN UP-ET, SHELBY OSTROM

Senior 3 Year Old (15 head shown)
1. PAGE-CREST EXCITATION KARLIE, ARETHUSA FARM (BU)
2. MARYNOLE EXCITE ROSEY, ERNEST KEUFFNER & TERRY PACKARD
3. VOIGTSCREST ATTITUDE, AVONLEA, C FISHER, P JONES & T STARING
Senior 3 Production Award : PLEASANT NOOK SULTAN JETTA, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS

4 Year Old (14 head shown)
1. PLEASANT NOOK HAPPY BIRTHDAY, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS (B/O) (BU)
2. RAPID BAY GORGEOUS GIGGLE ET, RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
3. RAPID BAY GORGEOUS GOODNESS ET, RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
4 Year Old Production Award: RAPID BAY CONNECTION DORELLE, RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
Protein Award: LENCREST LAST DANCE, GARY & MAUREEN BOWERS

5 Year Old (9 head shown)
1. PENINSULA BARBARO DRAMA, JACOB & ANNIE VANDER MEULEN (B/O)
2. PLEASANT NOOK SENIOR JETSTREAM, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS
3. RJF COMERICA CHARITY, ROBERT JARRELL
5 Year Old Production Award: PARKVIEW C-GAR HARPER ET, LORNE ELLA & HOLLYLANE JERSEYS


Mature Cow (13 head shown)
1. RJF JAMAICA ROCKSTAR, ROBERT JARRELL (B/O)
2. LENCREST GILLER BELLE, GARY & MAUREEN BOWERS (BU)
3. MILO VINDICATION SEASON, ARETHUSA FARM
Mature Cow Production Award: GLEN CARO NAN 2, TRENT VALLEY, CYBIL FISHER & JASON MELL

CanWest DHI Production Award: PARKVIEW C-GAR HARPER ET, LORNE ELLA & HOLLYLANE JERSEYS

Rexlea Performing Hostess Award: GLEN CARO NAN 2, TRENT VALLEY, CYBIL FISHER & JASON MELL

Breeder’s Herd (8 herds shown)
1. RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
2. PLEASANT NOOK FARMS
3. AVONLEA GENETICS INC

Best Udder of the Show:  LENCREST GILLER BELLE, GARY & MAUREEN BOWERS

Senior Champion: PAGE-CREST EXCITATION KARLIE, ARETHUSA FARM
Reserve Senior Champion: RJF JAMAICA ROCKSTAR, ROBERT JARRELL
Honourable Mention Senior Champion: LENCREST GILLER BELLE, GARY & MAUREEN BOWERS

Grand Champion: PAGE-CREST EXCITATION KARLIE, ARETHUSA FARM
Reserve Grand Champion: RJF JAMAICA ROCKSTAR, ROBERT JARRELL
Honourable Mention Grand Champion: LENCREST GILLER BELLE, GARY & MAUREEN BOWERS

The Premier Sire of the show was BRIDON REMAKE COMERICA -ET.

The Premier Breeder Banner was awarded to Robert Jarrell of Corbyville ON, and the Premier Exhibitor Banner was awarded to Rapid Bay Jersey Farm Inc of Ormstown QC.


Jersey Canada would like to sincerely thank the following individuals who helped make the 2013 National Jersey Show a resounding success:
Judge: Barclay Phoenix
Associate Judge:
Carl Phoenix
Translator & Ringman:
Remi Guay
Announcers: Mark DeBoer & Norm Carson
Registration Certificate Verification:
Jean Marc Pellerin & Sophia Jefferson
Marshalling Area:
Jean Marc Pellerin & Kristie Gilchrist
Ring Crew:
Bobby Robinson, Dougie Robinson, Nils Haeni & Danni Chard
Royal Jersey Ambassador:
Andrea Nixon
Awards:
Phyllis Harrington & Debbie Graye
Clerking & Banner Points:
Sophia Jefferson & Kathryn Kyle
Social Media Reporting: Shawna Berry
Showmanship Judge:
Kevin Jones
Showmanship Ringman:
Terry Creighton
International Jersey Futurity Judge:
Claudio Aragon
International Jersey Futurity Secretaries:
Jennifer Vander Meulen & Diane Jarrell-Ray
Explore the Royal Experience Hosts: Maplevale Jerseys, Terry & Tara Creighton
Supreme Champion Ringman:
Jean Marc Pellerin

Thank you also to our many award sponsors and presenters, as well as to our Jersey Canada booth volunteers!

 

Back