Canadian-Bred Champions at WDE 2014

Oct 3, 2014

One of the major highlights of the Jersey show season in North America – and around the world – is the International Jersey Show, which takes place at the World Dairy Expo in Madison, Wisconsin, USA.  The 2014 show was yet another example of the very best Jersey genetics from the United States and Canada.

Canadian Jersey genetics were represented in nearly every class at the 2014 International Jersey Show.  Of particular note are two Canadian-bred champions of the show.

STEESHANIE IATOLA TINKERBELL was named Junior Champion of both the Junior and Open shows.  TINKERBELL is exhibited by Madison, A. Iager of Woodbine, MD, and was bred by Joshawa Barter of Bury, QC.  This heifer was named Honourable Mention All Canadian Intermediate Calf in 2013.

PAYNESIDE GG GOT MILK was named Senior Champion of the Junior Show and Grand Champion of the Junior Show.  GOT MILK was exhibited by Nic, Jeni, Ben & Andy Sauder of Tremont, IL, and was bred by Payneside Farms Inc. of Finch, ON.

Congratulations to the following Canadian exhibitors and breeders at the 2014 International Jersey Show:

Spring Heifer Calf
3rd Place DESDION TEQUILA AMBER, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics and Purple Fever, St-Marc, QC
4th Place ROESBETT VR BARBIE DOLL, exhibited by Gerald Roefs, Lakeside, ON
9th Place HOMERIDGE HG HONEY, bred by Robbie and Hans Steingruber, East Farnham, QC
16th Place BESLEA AN EVENING TO REMEMBER, exhibited by Beslea Farms & Scott and Sandra Honey, Yarker, ON

Winter Heifer Calf
3rd Place MSM JERSEYS POLARIS SNAP, exhibited by Danny & Heidi Morin, St-Felix-de-Kingsey, QC
5th Place PARKVIEW MASTER KIWI, exhibited by Tim Staring and Taylor & Will Vander Meulen, Brighton, ON
7th Place ARETHUSA HG VIAN, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics, Purple Fever and Carlos Paliano, St-Marc, QC
8th Place ROESBETT V SULTRY, exhibited by Gerald Roefs, Lakeside, ON
9th Place CHARLYN KONSPIRACY REASON, bred by Charlyn Jerseys, Warwick Twp, ON
23rd Place LAMPADA TEQUILA SUPER BEE, exhibited by Jon & Christina Fornwald, Carlyle, SK
27th Place HURONIA IMPRESSION MARLEY 36A, exhibited by Topline, Dream Ridge, Huronholm and Geminecho, Ridgetown, ON

Fall Heifer Calf
14th Place SHADOW VALE MINISTER SHARENE, exhibited by Purple Fever, St-Marc, QC

Summer Yearling Heifer
1st Place KELLOGG-BAY SINCERE IMPRESSION, exhibited by Lookout Jerseys, Frank and Diane Borba and Frank and Carol Borba, Canton de Hatley, QC
2nd Place ARETHUSA PREMIER CRUSH, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics and Purple Fever, St-Marc, QC
6th Place LOOKOUT FOR GLORY, exhibited by Lookout Jerseys and Frank & Diane Borba, Canton de Hatley, QC
23rd Place PAYNESIDE PAT HAPPY GILMOUR, bred by Payneside Farms Inc., Finch, ON

Spring Yearling Heifer
11th Place HOMERIDGE GAMMON BISCUIT, exhibited by Tara McKinven & Trailblazer Jerseys, Canton de Hatley, QC
15th Place ZBW MASONS TEQUILA VIENNA-ET, exhibited by Purple Fever, St-Marc, QC
23rd Place HOMETOWN IMPRESSION BUTTERFLY, exhibited by Neil & Melanie Hunter, Bath, ON

Winter Yearling Heifer (not in milk)
1st Place STEESHANIE IATOLA TINKERBELL, bred by Joshawa Barter, Bury, QC
3rd Place CHARLYN JK SHERRY, bred by Charlyn Jerseys, Warwick Twp, ON
10th Place HILLACRES IMPRESSION SHADY, exhibited by Lookout Jerseys and Frank & Diane Borba, Canton de Hatley, QC

Fall Yearling Heifer
3rd Place BRENBE IMPRESSION NO FUSS, bred by B&B Butcher & Family, Ayr, ON
4th Place AVONLEA JADE KARINNA-ET, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON

Junior Champion Female of the Junior Show
STEESHANIE IATOLA TINKERBELL, bred by Joshawa Barter, Bury, QC

Junior Champion Female
STEESHANIE IATOLA TINKERBELL, bred by Joshawa Barter, Bury, QC

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow
2nd Place AVONLEA BC KEPT SECRET, bred by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON
4th Place FAIRVISTA VERBATIM SWEET N SASSY, bred by Murray Russwurm, Mildmay, ON
9th Place PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA DAIQUIRI, exhibited by Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, ON
11th Place AVONLEA BRC KOLOUR ME KUTE, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON
12th Place AVONLEA SIZZLE OF MILO, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics, Tom Breakell, Patty Jones & Cybil Fisher, Brighton, ON
13th Place HOMERIDGE V BUTTONS, exhibited by Lookout Jerseys, Frank & Diane Borba and Michael Heath, Canton de Hatley, QC
23rd Place PAYNESIDE GENOMIC MISTAKE, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, QC
30th Place GARHAVEN GETAWAY DAYTONA, bred by Tim Hunt, Tweed, ON

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow
5th Place TJ CLASSIC VERBATIM VICTORIA-ET, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics, Michael Heath & Purple Fever Cattle Co., Brighton, ON
7th Place BELFONTAINE ON TIME TIMBIT, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, QC
10th Place PLEASANT NOOK TEQUILA MAE, exhibited by Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, ON
11th Place DRENTEX GETAWAY SUNSHINE, bred by Michael & Monique Bols, Russell, ON
16th Place LAMPADA TEQUILA BOBBY JANE, exhibited by Jon & Christina Fornwald, Carlyle, SK

Jersey 2014 World Dairy Expo International Futurity
3rd Place AVONLEA COMERICA VELVET-ET, exhibited by GMO Holdings, Jones, Fisher and Avonlea Genetics, Brighton, ON
8th Place AVONLEA COMERICA VOGUE-ET, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow
2nd Place AVONLEA COMERICA VELVET-ET, exhibited by GMO Holdings, Jones, Fisher and Avonlea Genetics, Brighton, ON
5th Place MARLAU SOCRATES ARCADIOS-ET, exhibited by Cybil Fisher, Patty Jones & Avonlea Genetics, Brighton, ON
7th Place M-SIGNATURE VERBATIM TIA MARIE, exhibited by Lookout Jerseys & Frank and Diane Borba, Canton de Hatley, QC
8th Place TJ CLASSIC MINISTER LEGACY, exhibited by Purple Fever, St-Marc, QC
11th Place PLEASANT NOOK ACTION FRISKEY, exhibited by Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, ON
13th Place AVONLEA COMERICA VOGUE, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow
3rd Place MUSQIE IATOLA MARTHA-ET, bred by Musqie Valley Farms Ltd, Middle Musquodoboit, NS
5th Place LONE PINE ON TIME BELIEVE, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics & Anselmo Vasconcellos Neto, Brighton, ON
11th Place PLEASANT NOOK ACTION MARKELLE-ET, exhibited by Pleasant Nook Jerseys, Ayr, ON

Four-Year-Old Cow
4th Place LORIVALE EXCITATION KAYLA, exhibited by P Jones, C Fisher, J & A Vander Meulen and Avonlea Genetics, Brighton, ON
6th Place PAYNESIDE GG GOT MILK, bred by Payneside Farms Inc., Finch, ON
9th Place AVONLEA KOOKIE DOUGH-ET, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON
11th Place AVONLEA IATOLA VICTORIA, bred by Avonlea Genetics Inc., Brighton, ON
14th Place ELMROCK KOBALT MANDI, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, QC
17th Place RATLIFF ACTION BABY G, exhibited by Lookout Jerseys & Frank and Diane Borba, Canton de Hatley, QC
21st Place SWISSBELL IATOLA VIOLA 2, bred by Walter & Marlies Kaehli, Grand Valley, ON
23rd Place AVONLEA CF GIGGLE’S GYPSY ROSE-ET, exhibited by Avonlea Genetics and Cybil Fisher, Brighton, ON
30th Place HIDDEN DREAM SULTAN NIKI, bred by Creek Edge Farms Inc., Elora, ON

Five-Year-Old Cow
9th Place ARETHUSA ACTION DOMINIQUE, exhibited by Greg Mortson, Scott Bennett & Ann Mortson, Oro-Medonte, ON

Lifetime Cheese Production Cow
1st Place FERMAR PARAMOUNT JOY, bred by Ferme Fermar Inc, Ste-Monique de Nicolet, QC
2nd Place PINE HAVEN SSM MARMIE, bred by Pine Haven Farm Ltd., Oxford, NS
5th Place VANDENBERG JADE TWILIGHT, exhibited by Belfontaine Genetics, St-Marc-sur-Richelieu, QC

Senior Champion Female of the Junior Show
PAYNESIDE GG GOT MILK, bred by Payneside Farms Inc., Finch, ON

Grand Champion Female of the Junior Show
PAYNESIDE GG GOT MILK, bred by Payneside Farms Inc., Finch, ON

Back