Jerseys Reign Supreme Again!

Nov 17, 2014

The 2014 National Jersey Show took place November 14 & 15, 2014 at the Royal Agricultural Winter Fair in Toronto, Ontario.  Once again, the 2014 show was a testament to the depth and quality of the Jersey breed in Canada.  A total of 216 head were evaluated by Judge Andrew Vander Meulen and Associate Judge Claudio Aragon, including 107 heifers and 109 cows.  The perfect ending to an exciting show was when the 2014 Grand Champion Jersey ARETHUSA RESPONSE VIVID ET was named the 2014 Royal Agricultural Winter Fair Supreme Champion!

Top-three placings in each class include:

Junior Calf (20 head shown) / Génisse Junior (22 têtes exposées)
1 - ARETHUSA VESPERA, ARETHUSA FARM
2 - ROESBETT VR BARBIE DOLL, GERALD ROEFS
3 - DESDION TEQUILA AMBER, PURPLE FEVER & BELFONTAINE GENETICS

Intermediate Calf (16 head shown) / Génisse Intermédiaire (16 têtes exposées)
1 - ARETHUSA HG VIAN, PURPLE FEVER/BELFONTAINE/P. FONTAINE/C. PALIANO
2 - MSM JERSEYS POLARIS SNAP, DANNY & HEIDI MORIN
3 - DRENTEX REAGAN GIGI, MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS & JENNA JAMES

Senior Calf (24 head shown) / Génisse Senior (24 têtes exposées)
1 - SHADOW VALE MINISTER SHARENE, PURPLE FEVER CATTLE CO
2 - PAULLOR VERBATIM ANSWER, PAUL & LORRAINE FRANKEN
3 - MISS OPPORTUNITY GILLER VICTORIA, AIROSA DAIRY

Summer Yearling (20 head shown) / Un an d’Été (20 têtes exposées)
1 - ARETHUSA PREMIER CRUSH, PURPLE FEVER & BELFONTAINE GENETICS
2 - SCOTTIERE KACEY TEQUILA, FERME SCOTTIERE ENR
3 - ALAND REQUEST NAN, BUDJON FARMS

Junior Yearling (17 head shown) / Un an Junior (17 têtes exposées)
1 - PARTEE HP LILAC-ET, MILK SOURCE GENETICS
2 - HOLLYLANE RESPONSE HARLEM ET, LORNE ELLA AND HOLLYLANE JERSEYS
3 - ELLIOTTS STERLING IMPRESSION-ET, STERLING SYNDICATE

Intermediate Yearling (10 head shown) / Un an Intermédiaire (10 têtes exposées)
1 - CHARLYN JK SHERRY, MILK SOURCE GENETICS
2 - KENTVILLE CANDY TEQUILA, KENTVILLE FARMS
3 - HILLACRES IMPRESSION SHADY, PETER VAIL, CALLUM MCKINVEN

Junior Breeder’s Herd (7 herds shown) / Troupeau d’Éleveur Junior (7 troupeaux exposés)
1 - ARETHUSA FARM
2 - ALAND JERSEYS
3 - GLENHOLME JERSEYS

Junior Champion / Championne junior: ARETHUSA PREMIER CRUSH, PURPLE FEVER & BELFONTAINE GENETICS
Reserve Junior Champion / Championne junior de reserve: SCOTTIERE KACEY TEQUILA, FERME SCOTTIERE ENR
Honorable Mention Junior Champion / Championne junior mention honorable: SHADOW VALE MINISTER SHARENE, PURPLE FEVER CATTLE CO

Junior Breeder Banner / Bannière d’Éleveur junior: ARETHUSA FARM
Junior Exhibitor Banner / Bannière d’Exposant junior: LAURENT LAMBERT & WEAVERCROFT FARM LTD

Milking Senior Yearling (19 head shown) / Un an Senior en lait (19 têtes exposées)
1 - EDGEBROOK TEQUILA SHILOH, BELFONTAINE GENETICS
2 - BUDJON-VAIL COMERICA MELISSA-ET, PETER VAIL & BUDJON FARMS
3 - EDGEBROOK TEQUILA MADISON, MILK SOURCE GENETICS

Junior 2 Year Old (18 head shown) / 2 ans Junior (18 têtes exposées)
1 - EK-RR TEQUILA VARIETY-ET, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA
2 - ARETHUSA HG VICTORIA-ET, ARETHUSA FARM
3 - L'ORMIERE PIEDMONT LEINY, CHRISTINE DESROSIERS, JULIEN ET C A SICARD

Senior 2 Year Old (18 head shown) / 2 ans Senior (18 têtes exposées)
1 - ELLIOTTS TEQUILA SENIORITA, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA
2 - GLENVIEW TEQUILA FAWN, MILK SOURCE GENETICS
3 - CARLY-O TEQUILA ALLEY, PETER VAIL & BUDJON FARMS

Junior 3 Year Old (13 head shown) / 3 ans Junior (13 têtes exposées)
1 - RAPID BAY INDIANA GRACE ET, RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
2 - M-SIGNATURE VERBATIM TIA MARIE, LOOKOUT JERSEYS & FRANK AND DIANE BORBA
3 - ENNISKILLEN TEQUILA MAMIE 48, ENNISKILLEN JERSEYS

Intermediate Champion / Championne intermédiaire: ELLIOTTS TEQUILA SENIORITA, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA
Reserve Intermediate Champion / Championne intermédiaire de réserve : GLENVIEW TEQUILA FAWN, MILK SOURCE GENETICS
Honorable Mention Intermediate Champion / Championne Intermédiaire mention honorable : EK-RR TEQUILA VARIETY-ET, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA

Senior 3 Year Old (11 head shown) / 3 ans Senior (11 têtes exposées)
1 - DUTCHOLM EXCITATION LUCITA, JAMES & CATHY MASON
2 - SCOTTIERE TALINA MAX, FERME SCOTTIERE ENR
3 - PLEASANT NOOK ACTION MARKELLE ET, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS
Production Award / Prix de production: RAPID BAY ACTION ROXY MAYA ET, RAPID BAY & ZULEIKA BORGES TORREALBA

4 Year Old (11 head shown) / 4 ans (11 têtes exposées)
1 - MISS TRIPLE T SERENITY-ET, CYBIL FISHER & TRIPLE T HOLSTEINS
2 - UNDERGROUND HAZELS HOLLY, JACLYN BOOTH
3 - PLEASANT NOOK SULTAN JETTA, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS
Production Award / Prix de production: BRIDON IATOLA POLISH, BRIDON FARMS INC
Protein Award / Prix pour la protéine: PLEASANT NOOK SULTAN JETTA, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS

5 Year Old (8 head shown) / 5 ans (8 têtes exposées)
1 - PLEASANT NOOK HAPPY BIRTHDAY, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS
2 - DRENTEX CONNECTION FLOWER, MICHAEL & MONIQUE BOLS
3 - RAPID BAY GORGEOUS GIGGLE ET, RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
Production Award / Prix de production: PLEASANT NOOK HAPPY BIRTHDAY, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS


Mature Cow (11 head shown) / Vaches adultes (11 têtes exposées)
1 - ARETHUSA RESPONSE VIVID-ET, ARETHUSA FARM
2 - RANDOM LUCK RAY HELEN, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA
3 - RJF JAMAICA ROCKSTAR, ROBERT JARRELL
Production Award / Prix de production: RJF COMERICA CHARITY, ROBERT JARRELL

CanWest DHI Production Award / Prix de production CanWest DHI: PLEASANT NOOK HAPPY BIRTHDAY, PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS

Rexlea Performing Hostess Award / Prix Rexlea Performing Hostess: HURONIA RBR BREE 37R, ROBERT JARRELL

Breeder’s Herd (6 herds shown) / Troupeau d’Éleveur (6 troupeaux exposés)
1 – Pleasant Nook Farm
2 – RJ Farms
3 – Rapid Bay Jersey Farm Inc

Senior Champion / Championne Senior: ARETHUSA RESPONSE VIVID-ET, ARETHUSA FARM
Reserve Senior Champion / Championne senior de reserve: RANDOM LUCK RAY HELEN, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA
Honorable Mention Senior Champion / Championne senior mention honorable: MISS TRIPLE T SERENITY-ET, CYBIL FISHER & TRIPLE T HOLSTEINS

Grand Champion / Grande championne: ARETHUSA RESPONSE VIVID-ET, ARETHUSA FARM
Reserve Grand Champion / Grande championne de réserve : RANDOM LUCK RAY HELEN, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA
Honorable Mention Grand Champion / Grande championne mention honorable : ELLIOTTS TEQUILA SENIORITA, BUDJON FARMS, PETER VAIL & FRANK BORBA

Best Udder of Show / Meilleur pis de l’exposition : ARETHUSA RESPONSE VIVID-ET, ARETHUSA FARM

Premier Breeder Banner / Bannière de Premier Éleveur : RAPID BAY JERSEY FARM INC
Premier Exhibitor Banner / Bannière de Premier Exposant : PLEASANT NOOK JERSEYS

Premier Sire / Premier Taureau : TOWER VUE PRIME TEQUILA

Granclare Farm Ltd Trophy (Superior Jersey Showmanship) : Jenna James

Earl Vander Meulen Memorial Award: Michael Bols

Nola Brown Continuous Achievement Award: Lee Morey

Explore the Royal Experience Recipient: Beatrice Deltell

Royal Jersey Ambassador: Melyssa Sargent

Jersey Canada Youth Scholarships: Jenna Elliot and Sarah Mason

Novice Showmanship Winner: Dani Karn
Junior Showmanship Winner: Kristen Protena
Senior Showmanship Winner: Brittany Lenselink

Jersey Canada would like to sincerely thank the following individuals who helped make the 2014 National Jersey Show a resounding success:
Jersey Canada tient à remercier sincèrement les personnes suivantes qui ont contribué au grand succès de l’Exposition Nationale Jersey de 2014 :

Judge / Le juge : Andrew Vander Meulen
Associate Judge / le juge associé : Claudio Aragon
Translator & Ringman / Le traducteur et maitre de piste : Remi Guay
Marshalling Area / Les vérifcateurs : Jean Marc Pellerin & Kristie Gilchrist
Ring Crew / L’équipe de l’arène : Cameron Barkey & Benjamin Sargent
Royal Jersey Ambassador / L’ambassadrice Royal Jersey : Melyssa Sargent
Awards Table / Les responsables des prix et trophés : Phyllis Harrington, Emilie Belage & Beatrice Deltell
Clerking & Banner Points / Les verifications & points de bannières : Kathryn Kyle
Social Media Reporting / La responable des medias sociaux : Shawna Berry
Showmanship Judge / Le juge du concours de presentation : Markus Hehli
Showmanship Ringman / Le maitre de piste du concours de presentation : Brianne Brown
International Jersey Futurity Judges / Les juges de la classe « Futurité Internationale »: Andrew Vander Meulen & Claudio Aragon
International Jersey Futurity Secretary: Jennifer Vander Meulen
Explore the Royal Experience Hosts / Les hôtes de l’experience Explorez la Royale : Tim Hunt, Brianne Brown, Scott & Sandra Honey, and Lori Chamberlain

Thank you also to our many award sponsors and presenters, as well as to our Jersey Canada booth volunteers.
Merci aussi à nos nombreux commanditaires et présentateurs de prix, ainsi qu'aux bénévoles du kiosque de Jersey Canada.

 

Back